Best Of Windsor Essex Best Of Windsor Essex

Looking for the best places to go and things to see across Windsor Essex?

Check out the 2016 Best of Windsor Essex as voted by the locals! We have a great list of places to go and experiences to have across our region – plus great stops to sip & savour some of the bounty of our county. Check out our list of places below – or visit bestofwindsoressex.ca for the full list. Don’t forget to share your experiences at our Best of Windsor Essex stops on instagram or twitter using the hashtag #PlentyOfReasons

Food

Drink

Dale at Bull & Barrel

Best Bartender
300 Ouellette Ave. - Suite 100
Finalists: Brad at The Dugout,Matt @ Vermouth,Scott @ Casey's,Tyler @ Parkside Grill

Walkerville Brewery

Best Brewery or Brew Pub
525 Argyle Rd
Finalists:Banded Goose, BREW Windsor, Craftheads Brewery, Moto Craft Ale

The City Grill

Best Cocktail Lounge
375 Ouellette Ave
Finalists:Blind Owl Panache Ultralounge, Vermouth, Vu Bar at Caesars Windsor

The Coffee Exchange

Best Coffee House
266 Ouellette Ave.
Finalists:Anchor Coffee, Merli's Coffeehouse, Milk Bar, Taloola Cafe

The Squirrel Cage

Best LGBT Friendly Bar or Restaurant
1 Maiden Lane West
Finalists:Burlesque Nightclub, Panache Ultralounge, Red Lounge, Villain's Beastro

Pelee Island Winery

Best Winery
455 Seacliff Dr
Finalists: Cooper's Hawk Vineyards, Oxley Estate Winery, Sprucewood Shores , Viewpointe Estate Winery

Wineology

Best Wine List
1646 wyandotte St. E
Finalists:Beacon Ale House, Nero's, Parkside Grill, Toscana

Events

Downtown Windsor Farmers Market

Best Farmers Market
Finalists: Amherstburg Farmers Market, Belle River Farmers Market, Kingsville Farmers Market, Walkerville Night Market

Ford Fireworks/Summerfest

Best Festival
1168 Drouillard Road
Finalists: Art in the Park, Carousel of the Nations, Kingsville Folk Festival, Tecumseh Corn Festival

Amherstburg Santa Claus Parade

Best Parade
116 Sandwich St. North
Finalists: Harrow Fair, Kingsville Christmas, Tecumseh Corn Festival, Windsor PRIDE Festival

Capitol Theatre

Best Theatre
121 University Ave W
Finalists: Chrysler Theatre, Korda Theatre, Olde Walkerville Theatre, The Bank Theatre

Accommodations

Caesars Windsor

Best Hotel or Motel
377 Riverside Dr E
Finalists: Best Western PLUS Leamington, Hampton Inn & Suites Ambassador Bridge, Holiday Inn & Suites Ambassador Bridge, Waterfront Hotel (Best Western PLUS Waterfront Hotel)
Ye Olde Walkerville B&B
Best Bed & Breakfast
1104 Monmouth Rd.
Finalists: Inn 31, Iron Kettle, Prospect B&B, Woodbridge House

Holiday Beach

Best Campground or Cottage
360 Fairview Avenue West,Suite 311
Pelee Island, Rochester Place Cottages, Stones Throw (Colchester), Wildwood at the Lake

Arts

Willistead Manor

Best Architecture Hot Spot
400 City Hall Square East
Finalists: Assumption Church, Canadian Club Brand Centre, Downtown Amherstburg, Mackenzie Hall

Point Pelee

Best Attraction
1118 Point Pelee Dr
Finalists: Adventure Bay, Caesar's Windsor, Rum Runners Tour, Windsor Waterfront

Peace Fountain

Best City Photo Op
400 City Hall Square East
Finalists: Jackson Park, Sculpture Garden, Waterfront/Detroit Skyline, Willistead Manor

Tembo

Best Commuinty Art Piece
400 City Hall Square East
Finalists: Butterflies - Leamington, Dancing Bear - Windsor, Ford City Murals, Maiden Lane Murals

The Old Mill

Best County Photo Op
44 Sinasac W
Finalists: Harrow Fair, Point Pelee, Route 50, Wind Turbines

Colasanti's Tropical Garden

Best Family Friendly Attraction
1550 Road 3 E, Kingsville
Finalists: Adventure Bay Family Water Park, Fort Malden, Ojibway Nature Centre, Point Pelee

Art in the Park

Best Independent Art Event
c/o Rotary Club of Windsor (1918) 7911 Forest Glade Drive
Finalists: Art by the River, PHOG Phest, Walkerville Art Walk, WIFF

Gibson Gallery

Best independent art gallery
140 Richmond St.
Finalists: Artcite, Leamington Art Centre, Mud Puppy Gallery, Nancy John's Gallery

Entertainment

The Walkerville's

Best Band from Windsor Essex
Finalists: Big Wiggle, Class X, Greatest Hits Live, The Tea Party

Windsor Light Theatre

Best Dance or Theatre Group
2491 Jos. St. Louis
Finalists: Kordazone Theatre Group, The Dance Barre, Theatre Ensemble, Windsor Dance eXperience

Colosseum at Caesars Windsor

Best Concert Venue
377 Riverside Dr E
Finalists: Capitol Theatre, The Chrysler Theatre, The Olde Walkerville Theatre, WFCU Centre

Chris James

Best DJ
Finalists: DJ Double A, DJ PJ, Mike Mele, Vin Vicious

AM800

Best Radio Station
1640 Ouellette Ave
Finalists: CBC, Country 95.9, Mix 96.7, The River

Windsor Spitfires

Best Local Sports Team
8787 McHugh Street
Finalists: Essex 73's, LaSalle Vipers, Leamington Flyers, Windsor Express

Shopping

Timeless Treasures

Best Antique Store
1747 Wyandotte St. E.
Finalists: George & Alice's Place, Holland Antiques, North Shore Antiques, The Dusty Loft

Karen's for Kids

Best Children's Clothing Store
1647 Ottawa St.
Finalists: Gumballs & Overalls, Little Gems, Wee Ones, Young & Fabulous

Precision Jewellers

Best Jewellery Store
2755 Howard Ave
Finalists: Abrahams Jewellers, G+G Jewellery, Joseph Anthony's, Wharram's Jewellery

Devonshire Mall

Best Mall
3100 Howard Ave
Finalists: Tecumseh Mall, Windsor Crossing

Freeds

Best Men's Clothing Store
1526 Ottawa St
Finalists: 67 Richmond, BB Branded, The Abbey, The Towne Shoppe

Cabello Hair

Best Salon
370 Victoria Ave
Finalists: Pop Salon, Salon B, T'Dye For, Youssef's Hair Boutique

The Shoe Box

Best Shoe Store
1614 Lesperance Rd
Finalists: BB Branded, Diane's Shoes, Jacobs, Wilkerson Shoes

Serenity Lavender Farm

Best Store for Locally Made Products
130 County Rd 50
Finalists: Crafters Plus, From Our Hands To Yours, Levigator Press, Shop Eco

Esthetica Day Spa

Best Spa
40 Amy Croft Dr.
Finalists: 2 Waves Day Spa, Coral Day Spa, Harmony Day Spa, ReFresh Day Spa

Anne's on the Avenue

Best Women's Clothing Store
40 Amy Croft Dr.
Finalists: Envy Boutique, Maurice's, Our Place, Savvy boutique

Outdoor Adventure

Ojibway Park

Best Birding or Look-out Point
400 City Hall Square East
Finalists: Big Creek, Hillman Marsh, Holiday Beach, Point Peele

Ganatchio Trail

Best Cycling or Hiking Trail
12021 McNorton St
Finalists: Chrysler Canada Greenway, Ojibway Park, Point Pelee, Windsor Riverfront

Kingsville Golf & Country Club

Best Golf Course
640 County Road 20
Finalists: Ambassador Golf Club, Rochester Place Golf Club, Roseland Golf & Curling Club, Seven Lakes Championship Golf

Windsor Riverfront

Best Public Park or Garden
400 City Hall Square East
Finalists: Jackson Park, Lakeside Park, Navy Yard Park, Ojibway Park

Vollmer Centre

Best Outdoor Sports Field
2121 Laurier Dr
Finalists: Ford Test Track, Libro Centre, Malden Park, Mic Mac Park

Adventure Bay Family Water Park

Best Water Activity or Water Sport Spot
400 City Hall Square East
Finalists: Amherstburg Splash Pad, Leamington Kingsmen Complex, Urban Surf Co., Vollmer Centre